School: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (roll number 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

1. (no title)

Micheal O'Cranny ó Tuirc said that the islanders of Inistrahull got Evishabreadia as a 'Barr' i.e. maountainm ground for turf cutting etc.

Micheal O'Granny ó Tuirc said that the islanders of Inishtrahull got Evishabreedia (?) as a "Barr" i.e. mountain ground for turf cutting etc. Also that the people of Inch got Mín dá Chealleach (?) as a Barr. Originally the Inch people had the Minte Glen as their Barr for summer grazing.
    Over two hundred years ago the principal member of the O'Granny family was Donnchadh Dearg. He was an ancestor of Michael -who belonged to the Rock - his father married into the Mac Loingsigh family of Tuirc. ( in 1665 one of the two O'Grannys of the Rock of Fafananagh (?) was Donnchadh - the other was Domnall.

Mary MacAleeny from Cluainte, Cluan Maine born about 1800 had her great grandmother's rosary beads - blue beads on a string. These have descended to her grand-daughter Brigid Doherty of the Brook, Tullydish. Brigid and her brother Hugh are the only people I know who habitually prayed on a stringed rosary. "The Brook" is one of the well-known places where Mass was said in penal times.
    Languages