Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

There is a field in Sharagore called the "iron mine" field.

There is a field in Sharagore called the "iron mine" field. In olden times the people used to cart iron min - a sort of clay - to Buncrana from this field. My father says it was used for dyeing.
    There are about eleven families dwelling in this townland of Sharagore, but in the years gone by there were about three more families dwelling. The ruins of these families, one of them emigrated to America, but the other two families died out.
    The sea is about 1/4 mile from Sharagore and in olden times it is said that there was an numerous amount of herring got down at the foot of the Sharagore river, as it reaches the sea. There was such a great amount got that the people gathered them with their hands into bags and baskets. There is a gravel pit in Sharagore, and the people use the gravel out of it for the building.
    In a townland on the borders of
    Elizabeth Mc Laughlin