Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ellen Daly

1. Fairy Rocks
    It was usual for people to go to the Glebe shore on Lough Swilly to gather sea weed at 3 or four oclock or the early hours of the morning. One day Neil Mc Laughlin, Glebe, wet down for that purpose and sat down on the top of a Bank, as the sea-weed was not in yet. A voice called "What are you doing there"? and at that a sound like a whole crowd laughing was heard. Neil went home - scared.
  2. A woman from Glebe was one time down at the point of the same rock when she heard beautiful music. She couldn't help dancing, but when she began she couldn't stop; and later that day she was found lying exhausted on the point of another rock.
    Neil Mc Laughlin
    Glebe, Co. Donegal