School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. The farm animals at home are - four cows, one horse, thirty sheep and six calves. The domestic animals are - three dozen and a half of hens, twenty ducks, and two geese. The names of - the belts cow, the horney cow, the big cow and the moile cow.
    The house the cows stay in is called the Byrne, and is about six yards wide, and nine yards long. The cows are tied to stakes by the neck. A beam going from one wall to the other and about two feet off the ground is across the width of the Byrne and a staple is driven in beam and a short chain is on the staple and a ring is on the point of the staple, then there is a swivel hanging from the ring and the size of the cow's neck is on the swivel, and there is an eye on one end of the rope and a kit on the other end, so as to keep the cow tied. The ropes are bought in the shops. A cross of Saint Brigid is hung in the byre so as to bring luck on the stock.
    Bridie Mc Laughlin
    Meendacalliagh, Co. Donegal