School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. Children amuse themselves while sitting around the fire in the winter by playing the game of the parts of the pig as follows - A number of children gather together and one asks each of the others what part of the pig he will take. The one who asked the question always takes the head, then another takes the feet another the tail, another the nose, another the ears, and so on. The first says my head is sore, the next one says my feet are sore, the next my tail is sore the next my nose is sore, the next my ears are sore and so on.
    The first one says there is a thorn in my head, the next says there is a thorn in my foot and so on. They first one says there is a hair on my head the next one says there is a hair on my foot and so on. They continue thus till they are tired.
    Mary Ellen Grant
    Ballymagan, Co. Donegal