School: St. Joseph's, Illies

Illies, Co. Donegal
F. Loughlin

1. When the fairies were very common there was a man and woman living in Glentogher. There was a child to be born in this house on a certain day. The man went to Derry on horse-back for a bag of meal and left the woman behind at home. When he came back to the planting near his house another neighbour man was walking with him when a shoe dropped off the horse. The man who was walking on the road lifted the shoe to the man on the horse, they hadn't gone far when hey met a funeral and the man on the horse let the shoe fall on the coffin and the man on the horse let the shoe fall on the coffin and the farmers hat to let it fall on the road. The man took out his penknife and opened the coffin and his own wife came out. He took her home and slept quietly into the barn and left the woman in the farm. He went into the house and he people were
    Henry Mc Laughlin
    Illies, Co. Donegal