Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the year 1891 there was supposed to be a haunted house in Milltown, Carndonagh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where the owners of the house slept.
    He told them and they said- "Go back to bed and have sense," but he stayed up until morning. The following day he left, because the house was haunted.
  2. (gan teideal)

About twelve years ago a man named Patrick Mc Gonagle now residing at the Millbrae cottage Carndonagh.

About twelve years ago a man named Patrick Mc Gonagle now residing at the Millbrae cottage, Carndonagh and working in the Alcohol Factory went up to Glentogher to buy whiskey. He went to the house of Cornelius Mc Laughlin to get it. Cornelius had to go up to the hill where the whiskey was hidden and he left Patrick in the house until he came back. He left in with him his uncle-in-law who was an old man and soon a knock came to the door. Patrick was already drunk and he thought it was the Guards and he was afraid because he was drunk, and he had empty bottles in his pockets.
    But when he went to the door there was nobody to be seen. When Cornelius came back Patrick asked him was he playing a trick on him, but Cornelius said he was not. The next night the same knocks were heard. Cornelius' uncle-in-law died at the same time. The knock was supposed to be a sign before his death.