School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Local Happenings.
    There was one local burning in Cregnahorna. It was a stable and byre owned by Neal Doherty. He had cows and calves in one house and horses in the other. They were all in bed when this burning started and a man was passing by and he saw it and told Neal. He rose and gathered other men and they got the cows and horses out of the houses. The cows and horses were badly burned and a calf died later. It is unknown how this burning started. This happened about the year eighteen-eighty-five.
    There was a plague around here long ago. It was called "pox". It was lumps that came out on their whole body. Many people died when they took this disease. The doctors made a rule that everybody would have to get vaccinated and that is why people don't take the pox now.
    There was a "scutch mill" burnt in Magherannet and all the stakes that were round to be scutched were also burnt. A man had a candle at the mill and it lit the straw. Rudden's owned this mill.
    There was a man named Neal Doherty (White) drowned in Meentagh Lough. He (was) was drowned
    Mary Josephine Doherty