School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Old Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was a still in full working order, along the Glenagannon river, when a party of police were coming along.

(continued from previous page)
    heard his they considered Pat of unsound men, and decided to leave him safely in his own home, and this they did. In the meantime the stillers escaped and saved all the whiskey.
  2. Old Story

Once upon a time there lived a man named Donald Billion at a place called Dunion in Isle of Doagh.

Old Story
    Once upon a time there lived a man named Donald Bilion at a place called Dunion in Isle of Doagh. He was a supported of Sir Cahir Roe, for been a supporter there was a reward out for his head. Donald's brother in-law took the reward and beheaded Donald. After doing this terrible deed he went off to Dublin. On his way to Dublin he stopped at a wayside Inn for the night, he had taken drink and slept sound that night. The Inn keeper suspected that he had something with him and went up to the room, and found the head of Donald under the pillow. He went of to Dublin with the head. When Donald's brother in-law awoke in the morning and got no head he went to Dublin to tell his case, but his case was useless, and all he got was Rinnacroter head which means the hang-man's portion. The Inn keeper got the reward which was Rashenny quarter land.