School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

My father Neal Doherty (Lynch) says he heard his granny Cassie Doherty saying "About a hundred years ago she remembers when the people in Cregnahorna were grinding their own meal and were spinning their own yarn for sheets".

(continued from previous page)
    people in Cregnahora. John Doherty is the oldest. He is eighty-six years but still can do light work. He has a thatched house and a farm. He has five of a family but his wife is dead.Three are married and the other two are at home.
  2. Glenmakee.
    The name of my home district is Glenmakee. It is situated in the south-west of the Parish of Donagh, Baronry of Inishowen, Co. Donegal. The number of families in Glenmaker is thirteen and the number of people is about fifty. O Donnell and Mc Donald are the family names most common in Glenmakee. There are six slate-houses in Glenmakee and seven thatched houses. I do not know how the town got its name. There are four old people in our town, John Doherty aged eighty-six years, John Mac Gallion aged eighty-six years, Owen Kelly aged seventy four, John
    Glenmakee, Co. Donegal
    Sadie Frances Mc Donald