Scoil: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 20

One night my grandfather was coming from Granny Colhoun's shop. He was coming over the hill for a near way.

One night my grandfather was coming from Granny Colhoun's shop. He was coming over the hill for a near way. He had some steps to go up, and when he was very near to the steps he went astray, and he said that he did not know what way he went. But whatever way it was, he was taken two miles out of his way.
    He was not afraid in the dark, but he said that he could hear someone laughing behind him, and still he could not turn round. So he went on ahead, and still he did not cross over the ditch. He did not even pass any houses, which he thought he should have passed. At last, he saw a light in the distance, and he said to himself "I will make for this light, and whoever owns it," and still he did not know where he was.
    The people in the house in which he saw the light, were sitting up with a horse. In those times they used to keep the hens in the house where they were
    Mrs Robert George Knox
    Glackadrumman, Co. Donegal