Scoil: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    butter is lifted out. Years ago the butter was lifted out by hand, but now it is usually lifted out by a strainer.
    The butter is placed in a basin. It is then washed with cold water until all milk is removed, and then sufficient salt is added. When the butter has been shaped into pound or two pound rolls, it is then fit for use.
    Some of the buttermilk is used for baking and some is given to the hens and pigs. Buttermilk and baking soda has been proved to be a very good cure for a burn, if the injured spot is dipped in it immediately.