Scoil: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

Bird Lore
    The blackbird, thrush, crow, robin, linnet, seagull, wren, magpie, crane and sparrow are the commonest birds in our district. The blackbird builds a nest of grass and mud, and it is usually found in a grassy bank, or in a hawthorn tree. The thrush builds a nest of mossy material which grows on trees. The sparrow makes a nest of hair and feathers, and it is usually found in the eaves of houses, The cow and the magpie make their nests out of twigs.
    The blackbirds eggs are a pale blue colour, with dark brown spots on them. The thrush's eggs are a similar colour. The seagull's eggs are a blue colour with spots on them. The magpie lays an egg, much smaller than a hens, but the same colour.
    The people in our district believe greatly in the behaviour of the wild-birds as weather omens. if the crow dives up and down in the air it is a sign of wind. If the crane flies inland, it is a sign of bad weather, but if he flies back to the seashore again, it is a sign of good weather. If the swallow flies low over the land, it is a sign of wet weather but if it flies high, it is a sign of fair weather. If the sea-gulls are seen lying on the fields, it is also a sign of stormy weather.
    Some of the people have certain superstitions about the birds. They have a little rhyme about the magpie which is as follows
    "One for sorrow, two for mirth, three for a wedding, four for a birth, five for silver, six for gold,