Scoil: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

The Care of Farm Animals
    The house; cow; pig, sheep; goat; dog and the cat are the names of the animals which we have got on our farm.
    We have got six cows, and they have names. "The Knock Cow" is the name of one of them, and she was so called because we bought her from people who live in a place called the Knock. Pansy, Blossom, Daisy and Pansy are the names of the others. We do not use any special words when driving cows in to or out of a field.
    The cow house, or, in other words, the byre, is just a large house, divided into different stands, one for each cow. The cows are usually tied around the neck by a chain, and then tied to a stake. When cows are very troublesome, and break their tyings, they are tied around the two horns instead of round the neck. The cow's "trimmings" is the word used for the cow's tyings in this district. These tyings are not made locally. It is not the custom in this