Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

Bannagher beat the devil. Bannagher went borrowing money from the devil once and the devil asked him how much did he want and he said the full of his hat. The devil asked Bannagher what would he give him for the gold and they agreed when Bannagher died he should go with the devil. They went to fill the hat and Bannagher took the bottom out of his hat and left iron top of a big tower. The devil kept filling gold until the tower and the hat were full. He never noticed where the hat was left but he told Bannagher that he must have an awful big head. Bannagher said there was a lot in it anyways. Bannagher asked the devil for a good while on earth to enjoy the gold and the devil pulled out a big long candle and lit it and gave it to Bannagher saying "when the candle is worn out I'll call for you" "All right" said the devil and and then Bannagher quenched the candle and buried it in the bog and it could never be found ever after and in this way Bannagher beat out the devil.
    AT1187: Meleager