Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

The oldest man living in Glenisland at that time could tell nothing of when it was planted. It get beside the pool Poll an Gais. The field in which it grew is still known as Crann an ???In this pool there were two bowls about two feet in diametre and depth cut in the sold Rock under the fall. It was the custom to dip children who were in the fairies in these two bowls and it was believed to affect a cure. After the dipping some relative of the child's left a token such as a stocking or some piece of wearing apparel on this tree. Immediately before the flood the tree was almost completely covered with such articles. The waters took the tree away and since that time the dipping of the children came almost to an end as the disappearance of the tree seemed to effect the poor of the waterfall. No children are dipped there now.
    1. processes and phenomena