School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

1. The inscription on a tombstone, now rent in twain by the ravages of time, in the old grave-yard at Balrothery, records that it was erected to the memory of Patrick Farrell, who died in 1727.
    Chiselled on the stone are a horse-shoe, pincers and hammer. Farrell, who was a black smith was reputed to have shod King William's horse, on the monarch's return from the Boyne. The site of Farrell's forge is still pointed out in Balrothery village.
    A mural slab in the old tower wall at Balrothery gives the names of members of the Hamilton family, of Hampton Hall, Balbriggan, who were interred in the vault beneath. The most noteworthy member of the family was George Hamilton, M.P. for Belfast and Baron of the Irish Exchequer, who died in 1793. He was responsible for the building of the Harbour at Balbriggan, and was also a pioneer of the textile industry in the town.
    A headstone in the same burial place, erected by Denis Kennedy of California, in memory of his father and brother, who died respectively in 1844 and 1856 bears the following lines:
    "In the far west I now sojourn,
    Where the Pacific bathes the golden shore,