School: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Liam Cadhla

Balbriggan
    Some people say, there was a robber or smuggler lived around here, long ago. His name was Broken. The place where he lived was called Bal-brekin. There is a little stream, flowing into the harbour, called he Brescan. Years ago, it was larger, and as he town was built along its banks, the place was called Baile-breacon. Legend says, there was an old palace near the river, and that we get the name Balbriggan, from the Irish words, baile= a place, brug = a pl. palace and alan = a river. That is, bail-brig-alann in Irish, or in English Balbriggan, place of the palace by the warter. Again, we have baile=a town, burg = hills, and alan = water, bale-burg-alann = Balbriggan = the town on the hills of the water. That is, that the town was was built on a number of hills near the sea. We are told, that there was a palace built on an island, which was gradually worn away with tides and the sea. That is how the name burg-Mara, palace of the sea came. We call it Bremore to-day. Others say it means the big palace.
    J Corrigan Told by teacher
    Mill St.