School: Howth (B.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
E. J. Crowley

1. Fairs.
    Howth is not a farming district, for the ground is mostly boggy and rocky and not very fertile. There are only a few farms and they are on the Sutton side of the peninsula. The Castle farm is fairly big and a good deal of it is tilled, but cattle rearing and dairy farming are the chief work done there. Fairs are not held for the things are sent to the Dublin market.
    Sometimes when one person buys from another, they wet their hands and strike them together when the price is agreed upon. They sometimes give a luck penny when the money is paid.
    The fish is sold by auction and there is seldom any hands shaken or luck pennies given when the bargain in made.
        1. trade