School: Howth (B.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
E. J. Crowley

1. Fairs.
    No fairs are held in Howth, like they have in some country towns. Fairs are held on special days in Swords, Balbriggan and Drogheda. These towns are situated in farming districts, so they have plenty of cattle, coen and potatoes to sell.
    There are few farms about Howth and the people who own them send most of their goods to the Dublin markets.
    Fish is the chief thing sold here and it is sold by auctioneers. In the country, the goods are brought into the market place and sold. There they bargain and have hand shaking and luck pennies when things are bought and sold.
    The fairs are held on certain days and after the fair, they sometimes have games and sports. Since motor lorries came into use many of the fairs are not held, for the people bring their goods to the city markets and sell them there.
        1. trade
    Paddy Cullen