School: Howth (B.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
E. J. Crowley

1. Curious Customs.
    When the Xmas Pudding is getting mixed, it is usual for everyone, that enters the house, to take hold of the spoon and give a hand in the making. People say that this brings good luck to the house and ensures success in the making of the pudding itself. The same custom is kept up, when people are churning milk in the old dash churn. It is said every person coming into the house, while this work is being done must put their hands on the dash and so prevent the bad fairies from stopping a good yield of nice fresh butter, coming from the milk or cream.
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    Pupil