School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. A few years ago a beggar man came over across the bog to Shaughnessay's house and he was drenched wet. He went in to the house and asked for lodging but he was refused and old Shaughnessay told him to go over to maker's and he would be let stay there for the night
    He went over and Michael maker said he would let him stay if he had a good story & will him but the linker said he had no story
    'very well', said Michael 'you must go out to the cock of straw for a gabhal of straw.'
    Out went the bunker and when he had the gabhal of straw pulled the cock of straw jumped out on the road and he went outside the the cock and then the cock jumped in but the bunker waited out on the road for a minute. Then he saw a coffin coming over the road and four people carrying it. They asked him to help them to carry the coffin before any person would see them.
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)