School: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. Once upon a time there was an old lady who lived near a forest. Being very wealthy she employed a large number of servants. From time to time articles of jewelery were missing. She tried every plan she could think of to find out guilty person but all to no use.
    On this particular morning a valuable ring was missing and the lady made up her mind to visit the wise woman of the forest and ask her help in tracing the thief. Early the next morning she rode away until at last she saw in the distance a hut at the door of which sat the queerest old woman ever seen. "Good morning, lady" said the old woman "I've been waiting for you many a day. You came to consult me about the valuable ring which was stolen from you yesterday. In return for
    Bean Uí Fhathaigh
    Oibrí tí