School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

The Penal Days
    Long ago the English made laws in Ireland that no priest should be allowed to say mass and that anybody who would bring the head of a priest would get £5. On that account every priest had to hide and say mass in hidden places throughout the country for fear the English would see him. There is a field in Garbally where a priest used to say mass at that time. That field is still called "Mass Park" since mass was said there. The name of the priest is not known but he used hide in an old house which was in Garbally at that time. He used say mass on a rock
    Patrick Dillon
    William Dillon