School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. The bread made in the olden times was oaten bread, Boxty bread, Potato cake and Dumplings. Griddle bread was also made and there was a griddle in every house.
    The vessel in which the bread was baked was called an oven.
    Potato-cake was made with potatoes flour and a drop of water to make it into a dough. Then the dough was cut in a triangle shape and baked on a griddle.
    The Dumplings were made with potatoes, water and oatmeal. First, gruel used be made from oatmeal and water. When this would be boiling the cake would be cut into small pieces called dumplings and were put into the gruel to be cooked.
    The oatmeal bread
    1. products