School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. On St Bridget's Night boys and girls go round from house to house gathering money. They put on false faces on themselves, and they make a doll with pieces of cloth and call it a Bridgeog. They bring it into each house with them and say: "Here is Bridget dressed in white begging a penny in honour of the night." They also get cabbage and turnips and leave it in some house. They also dance and sing in each house, and they get money in most houses. The customs that are practised on Holy Thursday are: In some places there is High Mass and every person that possibly can attends that mass and receives
    Evelyn Costello
    William Costello