Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a woman and she had two sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went after him. He got him sitting down in the hole of potatoes crying and he said to him are you my brother I am he said. Why are you crying. I am crying be cause my mother is after refusing me my dinner. Where were you all the time. I was (was) with the fairies. Come home with me and he did so and when his mother saw her son back again she was happy that he was saved.
  2. (gan teideal)

One night there was a man and his wife and family sitting around the fire and a knock came to the door and the man...

One night there was a man and his wife and family sitting around the fire and a knock came to the door and the man was getting up to open it when some one struck him with a sod of turf on the back. A great number of fairies came in and they started beating the man and his wife and children. They brought the man away with them. After a few days he came back to his wife and he said to her "you can save me to-morrow night." We will have a race and I will be the third horse and when I will be passing you out throw a sod of turf at me and I will be saved. Next night when he was passing her out she threw a sod of turf at him and he was
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh
    Carrowmoneash, Co. Galway