Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a woman living in Baile na Gaoithe in the parish of Oranmore.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    na Gaoithe in the parish of Oranmore. She was a very hard-working woman. One night she was spinning and it was getting late on her and she wanted to have the frieze ready for the market in the morning. While she was working, the fairies came in the door to her and they said "Túairle, Táirle , Tuairne agus Cáirde bréidín Baile na Gaoithe."
    Then they spinned and they carved and they wove and made the frieze. They thickened it and they dried it and it was ready for the market in Loughrea in the morning.
    The woman brought it with her to the fair and she got a high price for it. It was so good that it could not be worn.
    ________________
    The townland of Baile na Gaoithe is situated to the East of the village of Oranmore on the road to Athenry.
    To the South of Baile na Gaoithe there is a fort called Lisheen na Shinawn -- the fort of the fairy wind. It is said that there was a soldier buried here after the battle fought in Ballynageeha.
    The people believe that fairies lived here and they fear the whirlwinds from which we get the name.