Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a lord and his wife.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hound and the bear and the hawk. The frightened him and they asked him what reward would he want and he said I do not know. Then the hound said would you like to be a hound I would said the lad. The bear said would you like to be a bear I would said the lad and then the hawk said would you like to be a hawk I would said the lad. One day as he walking on the road he saw a high building and he said to himself I would like to be up there and he turned into a bird and flew up to the top. After a while he flew down to a tree. Three girls were sitting on stools. The first girl said if I had that bird I would get a gold cage and give him good food. The second girl said if I had that bird I would get a gold cage and get grains for him. The third girl said if I had that bird I would put him into a gold cage and I would feed him before myself. The bird then flew down to the third girl. The girl then put him into a cage and fed him. Her sister was getting married that day and she would not go to the marriage. But when the bird flew down to the girl. He turned into a man and the girl shouted. The Lord of the house came into the room with his gun and he said I will shoot yourself and the bird if you shout like that again. He went out then. The bird flew down again and turned into a man. The girl was afraid to shout and he told her all he could do. One day the boy's father came to the house
    Mícheál O Ruadháin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)