Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a goat and she had four kids.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wood. One day the mother goat went to the town bidding her four kids to stay until she came and if anyone else came not to let him in. SHe was not long when a wolf came to the foot of the cabin rattling with his paws to let him in. The little kids asked whos there. "Your mother" replied the wolf. The kids rushed to the door in excitemnet to welcome their mother. But when they opened the door, in jumps the wolf and killed three of the kids and swallowed them up. The fourth little kid hid under a big box and the wold did not kill that one. The wolf sneaked away and he was not long gone until he got very tired and lay down to sleep at the brink of a well. When the mother goat came home the little kid told her all the story. The mother was very upset and she took a knife and went in search of the wold. She was going along and she came to the well and finding the wolf there fast asleep opened him with the knife and found her three kids inside the wolf. She got big heavy stones and pakced them in the wolf and sewed him up again. Then they went home and they were watchful of wolves from that day out. After a time the wolf got up after having enough slept, and he felt very heavy and he was very sorry for eating these kids at all. He got very thirsty and he went into the well to get a drink. When he was going down he fell into
    AT0123: The Wolf and the Kids
    Mrs Shaughneasy