Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived two men from the county Mayo.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three blows on the fiddle. Out came the soldiers and officers. He told them to go quickly as possible and catch up to the fiddler and get the tablecloth off him. Then they did.
    So he sat down, repeated the words and spread the tablecloth and had a good meal full and plenty as much in the finish as the beginning.
    When Reilly reached home to his wife he told her how he got the gold, the fiddle and the tablecloth and told her the words to say but it was to be a secret.
    Reilly’s wife and Farrell’s wife were great friends. She told her all and the words to say. So when she went home the first thing she did was to tell Farrell all that Reilly’s wife had told her. Farrell was so big in himself, he had soldiers, officers and guards to guard him at the gate.
    So he ordered them to go to Reilly and take the tablecloth from him.
    They did so. Reilly did not know what to do. So he got the fiddle and struck it three times and out comes the soldiers and officers. He told them to go to Farrell and get the tablecloth. They did so and killed the soldiers and
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”