Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a witch in Ireland and she had a big holding of land.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The father made an agreement for the second son that the old witch should go in front so that the son would have a chance when the blade would get blunt to call for sharpening. He lasted for two days because he could not keep a whith on the blade and so he met the same fate as the other brother. When the father went home he told the youngest brother what happened the other two brothers. So he started off to an old blacksmith to get a new blade. The way he tested the first blade that the blacksmith made was try to cut a fleece of wool between two waters but it failed to do it. He went back and got a second blade made by the blacksmith and took it and tested it but it failed. He got the third one and tested it and it was all right. He went home and started next morning for the witches house. When he arrived at the witches house he met the witch at the door. She took him into her barn and showed his two brothers and told him if he was not able to keep in front of her he would meet the same fate. They started off and he was moving very fast from her and she could not keep up to him. He had her well tired that evening so next day they started off again and the same thing happened. She called for sharpening several times but it was no use. He overtook her and cut the legs from
    Caoimhghín de Glinn
    Padraic O Cuimín