Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    possession. In 1641, Galway was under the overlordship of the Marguess and 5th earl of Clonricarde and was held for King Charles but in March 1642 the town revolted and joined the confederates. The fort of St Augustine, however, still held out. Clonricarde now placed a strong garrison in Oran castle and from here he provisioned the fort (by sea) under 1643. In 1643, Captain Willoughby, Governor of Galway, surrendered both the fort and the castle without the Marquess's consent.
    In 1651, Oran castle was surrendered to the parliamentary forces under Sir Charles Coote, who took Galway in the following year. All the Marquess's property was forfeited to the Crown but his successor the 6th earl got back most of it. including Oranmore under the patent of 1662. In 1666 he gave a lease of the four quarters of Oranmore to Walter Athy for 42 years. Mary, Walter Athy's daughter married (secondly) Walter Blake of Drumacrina, Co Mayo and her descendants by that marriage held Oranmore until 1853, when the estates of Walter Blake were sold in the encumbered Estates court. This family of Blake built the house by the side (South side) of the castle. This house has long since been knocked down (Extract from Archaeological journal).