Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    revolted and joined the Confederates, St Augustine's fort still holding out. Clonricarde placed a strong garrison in Oran Castle from which from which he provisioned of the fort of Galway from the sea until 1643 when Captain Willoughby, Governor of Galway surrendered both fort and castle without Clonricarde's consent.
    In 1651, Oran Castle was surrendered to the Parliamentary forces under Sir C. Coote, who took Galway in the following year.
    All the Marquiss's property was forfeited but his successor the 6th Earl got back most of it including Ornamore under the patent of 1662 and in 1666, he gave a lease of the four quarters of Oranmore to Walter Athy for 42 yrs. Mary, Walter's daughter married secondly Walter Blake of Drumacrina, Co Mayo another descendant by that marriage held Oranmoe until 1853 when the Estates of W. Blake were sold in the encumbered Estates Court.
    There are the ruins of a house built against the South side of the Castle. The house was built by this family of Blake