Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a widow and she had one son and his name was Jack.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then if you do what I will tell you, you will succeed, he then gave him a whistle but not to let anybody know anything about it. If he did nothing would save him. He told him there was a Kings palace not far away and to go to the hall door and knock and he would be asked what did he want and he would say employment that you will get said the King. So he did as the little man told him. He went to the hall door and knocked. The King came to the door and asked him what did he want, he said employment. That you will get said the King, so he got a good supper and bed that night. Next morning he got his breakfast. The King then told him what he had to do for three mornings or to lose his head, if he would (not) be able to do it he would get the King's eldest daughter in marraige. He then ordered him out in the wild mountains and to climb the highest hill there, and take this hamper of hares with him and not to take off the lid until he reached the top of the hill. He was told to have every one of the hares in the evenings or his head would be cut off. He did as he was told but he was very uneasy until evening came. He was afraid he could not gather them all, he could
    Mrs Ruane
    Glennascaul, Co. Galway