School: Luachra (roll number 15145)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. 11 Story ( Leachta Cnoc-Sabhaigín)
    Told by Mary Kilkenny (Dúinín) who lived nearby.
    In the village of Grange, south of Dunmore there is a Cáirn or leachta as it is commonly called. Under this leachta, there are valuable treasures of gold and silver supposed to be hidden.
    On the farm, in which this cairn is situated, there lived the rich owner and his herd or "maor". The latter had a big family and as a consequence, he was very poor.
    The master was harsh and didn't treat the hers or his family too kindly. All of a sudden however, the herd got rich and knew where he got the money. It leaked out however, after a time, that one of his sons dreamt three nights in succession that there were untold riches
    Mary Kilkenny
    Clooneen, Co. Galway