School: Luachra (roll number 15145)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. This townland Cappagh (Ceapach) is situated on the Southern side of Slieve Dait mountain, about two Statute miles fro the town of Dunmore.
    The word (Ceapach) which means a patch is a very appropriate name as the place abounds with little patches of land scattered here and there on the bleak mountain side or on the bog lands, which adjoin it.
    When St Patrick was making his westward journey to Croagh Patrick, tradition has it that he rested on a rock or large stone on the mountain side.
    The track of his knee where he knelt to pray is discernible to this day on the rock. People who visit the place, especially on the last Sunday in July ("Garland" Sunday)