School: Luachra (roll number 15145)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. A woman named Mrs Dooley (originally a native of Cloonkeen) lives near my place at home. She frequently works at my place. Before leaving Cloonkeen for U.S.A. she was married to a man named Dooley from Gurtnagoyne. Her own maiden name was McLoughlin. After their marriage, they had to emigrate to America, where they worked for about fifteen years, during which time they amassed a good deal of money.
    On their return to Ireland, they succeeded in getting possession of a labourer's cottage in Louthlodge, where they went to live about twenty years ago. The husband used to cut turf and sow potatoes, and the wife took in washing and kept a good number of fowl besides keeping a pig or two.
    Katie Mullarkey
    Cloonkeen, Co. Galway