School: Cill Chonaill (B) (roll number 14377)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Riobárd Ó Séaghdha

Local Happenings
    Tommy Donaghue who lived in Killagh bog was burned in May, ninteen thirty eight. He was about sixty eight years of age. He was living in a small thatched house. The house was built under a big ash tree. He had a lovely black shiny dog, and the dog used sleep with him. One day he wasn't feeling well, and the neighbours went in at night to see him, and they put him to bed. The bed was near the fire. The neighbours went home about twelve o'clock. Next morning the neighbours went down to see him. but they saw nothing but the ruins of the house every thing was burned except the dog they went for the guards and the guards came and all they found was his bones, and they gathered and put them in the coffin and he was buried in Kilconnell Abbey.
    Martin O Connor.
    Clooneena,