School: Cill Chonaill (B) (roll number 14377)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Riobárd Ó Séaghdha

Old Crafts
    There is a man by the name of Mike White living in Calla. He used to be a weaver at one time he has given it up for the last few years. The machine he used to have was called the loom.
    He used to weave cloth to make blankets and [Frize] and Tweed he used also weave flax to make linen.
    There was a great thatcher called Johnie Mannion living in Calla. He used to thatch every house in the village. There was a man living in Fohena his name was Tom Ford. He used to make barrels and churns. He used to sell them for about 4/. He has given it up making them for the past few years.
    There was a few men living in Liscune who used to make candles. They used to get a few rushes and put them into a pot of greece and when they would take them out they would leave them up to dry.
    There was a man living in Ballymacward he was known as Dan the nailer he used to make nails. He could make thirty nails in a minute. There was an old woman living in