School: Cill Chonaill (B) (roll number 14377)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Riobárd Ó Séaghdha

Severe Weather
    Snow
    The last big fall of snow was in February ninteen hundred and thirty three. (four foot) It was four foot high in places and where it drifted it was ten foot. It blocked all traffic on the roads for a few days. The snow had to be carted off the roads. In shady places it remained (until) until the following May. A labouring man named Creaghan in the Aughrim district was lost in the snow and the people were searching for him and found him dead after a week.
    Storms
    There was a big storm in January ninteen hundred and twenty and houses were knocked.Reeks of hay and straw were blown away.
    Jack Treacy
    Thunderstorm