Scoil: Áth Eascrach Cuain (uimhir rolla 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. Ahascragh
    Ahascragh, a small village of about a hundred houses is very old. It is situated in the north east side of Ballinasloe and about six miles from it on the road to Mount Bellew and Tuam.
    In days of old when the only mode of conveyance was by horseback, and when roads and bridges were few, the little town of Ahascragh derived its name from the usage of the sand hills on the river Bun Abann on whose bank it is build.
    The Catholic Cemetery in the middle of the town contains the last stones of the church of the patron Saint Cuan who established the church of the district A.D. 828.
    To this day the faithful commerate
    Ahascragh West, Co. Galway