Scoil: Killomoran (uimhir rolla 15147)

Killomoran, Co. Galway
Delia Mc Kague

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr. Lattey never interfered with his tenants at Election times he let them vote as they pleased but Walter Shaw Taylor adjoining always made his tenants vote for the Protestant M. P. severely punished those who refused.
    He had two soup-schools in the Kilmacduagh parish and forced his tenants to send their children to these dens.
    Church money or tithes were collected on the property of Tarmon and paid to the protestant Archdeacon in Gort £40 per year. this was resented by the people and after a time the landlord paid the money but collected it from the tenants.