School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (no title) (continued)

About a quarter of mile to the south of the little town of Woodford, Co. Galway is Derryerag Wood.

(continued from previous page)
    After some time he sold him to a man living near Cappa, a village two and a half miles to the north-east of Woodford. This man could do nothing with him. One day he brought him out for to give him water out of a pond. The horse made for the water and endeavoured to get to the bottom but it was not deep enough. Another day in Summer when they pond was dried up the man brought him to the river Bowe which flows through Scariff and empties itself into the Shannon. The horse made for the water as before and sank to the . From that day to this was never heard of.
    Patrick Leahy
    Labourer