School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    They also made bread out of ryemeal. It was called the black bread. It was not considered as good or as wholesome as the oatenmeal bread.
    Another kind of food they had was known as the flumery dish. The people used to steep the oatenmeal seed in water: it was left to set for a week unti it got sour and then it was taken out and strained. The liquid was boiled and it was used to thicken like cornflour. It was used principally as nourishment for invalids.
    Another article of diet they had was boxty bread. They grated the raw potatoes; and when grated they squeized the contents in muslin cloth. They then put some boiled potatoes and a little flour and salt and kneaded it into a cake. It was then rolled out and cut in piecs and baked on a griddle. It was something the same as potato cake and was served hot.
    The old people only ate three times. Before breakfast they worked about two hours and then partook of a few bowls of porridge and milk.
    For dinner their usual dish was potatoes and butter and a
    1. products