School: Doire Gualann (roll number 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

1. Composition 16th September 1938
    The games I play.
    I play a good many games in school and at home and here is a list of the games I play in school namely hide and go seek and chain and here is a list of the games I play at home names Pookeen black fist diving and see saw.
    This is the way I play hide and go seek. One boy would go hide and I would go look for him and when he would see me he would follow me. This is the way I would play chain two would catch hands and run after the others and when they would be caught they would catch hands with the ones that would be after them.
    This is the way I would play Pookeen I would put a cloth over my eyes and try to catch the people
    Brendan Torpey