School: Doire Gualann (roll number 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

1. My district or as it is called the village of Derrygoolin is situated at the foot Scalp mountains. It gets its name from two works Doire which means an oak wood and Gualann a shoulder. It is situated in the Parish of Ballinakill and in the Barony of Leitrim. there are twenty four houses in this district and there are about one hundred and twenty people.
    The Gildeas are the most common family name as there are three families of them living here. There are three kinds of houses in this village some are slated others are thatched and others are half slated and half thatched. There are thirteen pensioners in the village namely, John Cavanagh Kate Cavanagh Michael Sammon Ann Macnamara Thomas Hayes Mrs Ann Tuohy Mrs
    Derrygoolin South, Co. Galway
    Bridie Hayes