School: Doire Gualann (roll number 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

1. The bread in olden times in this locality was very different from the bread used presently. Long ago Oaten bread and Boxty bread were in common use. People used their own querns and some of those querns are still in the locality. Oat meal porridge was frequently used and the oatmeal was often steeped in new milk and eaten raw. The oat-meal cake was made of milk and water and it was generally baked on a griddle.
    This is how the Boxty bread was made. The biggest potatoes were washed clean and they were peeled. They were next grated into a bucket or a basin. The substance left is next put into a clean white cloth and all the water is squeezed out of it. There are some boiled potatoes mixed though the squeezed substance and they are kneaded together. When it is thoroughly kneaded it
    1. products
    Brendan Torpey