School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. The Local Landlord
    The local landlord of this district was "Clonrikord".
    He lived here about the year "1887".
    He was looked upon as a bad landlord. He evicted people out of their lands and property. There were not much evictions around, but there were a good many in the neighbouring parishes, in Woodford and in the parish of Cortumma and Gorthanumera. When he used to evict the people they used to go to live in other farms.
    Sometimes they used to have to stay in old out houses or in old ruins or sheltry places for many weeks.
    The landlord used to give a very short notice for the people to leave their lands. They used to leave immediately when he would tell them. He used never give any chance to the poor. They used to have to put out the furniture and go within the few days which he would tell them.
    Christina Breheny