School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leitrim and Kilmeen. The public had great sympathy for his family at his untimely death. In 1920 there were a lot of houses burned by the Black-and-Tans in this country. At that time Pat Downeys house in Leitrim was burned, and the people only got a few minutes to leave the house. For a long time they lived in an out house, but now they have a nice house newely built Burkes house in Ballyduggan was burned by unknown men in June 1922. It was a big house, there was nothing saved in the burning except a picture of "The Sacred Heart" Mr Burke got a lot of compensation and he has a fine house built again
    Kitty Flanagan
    Patrick Manning